2016 ANNUAL BANQUET

Our annual banquet was held on June 8, 2016. Congratulations to all of this year’s honorees and thank you to all who attended the 2016 banquet!

2016 Hall of Fame Receipients

Kim Neal
Bill Ryden

2016 Arizona Elite Coaches of the Year

The Coaching Staff of Desert Lights
Lisa Spini, Bruce McGhee

2016 Arizona JO Coaches of the Year

The Coaching Staff of Arizona Dynamics -
Michelle Strang, Kim Graves, Jessica Wolf,
Gina Mueller-Martin, Tricia Ogle, Janelle Klingaman,
Chandra Sandoval, Kaeli Fisher

2016 Arizona XCEL Coaches of the Year

The Coaching Staff of Gold Medal -
Melissa Calderon, Victoria Zimmerman,
Kathryn James, Bree Soligng, Jessica Kelly

2016 AZ Optional Coaches of the Year

The Coaching Staff of Arizona Sunrays -
Dan Witenstein, Pam Evans, Jessica Brown,
Dorin Petcu, Matt Winn

2016 AZ Compulsory Coaches of the Year

The Coaching Staff of Arizona Dynamics -
Michelle Strang, Kim Graves, Jessica Wolf,
Chandra Sandoval, Tricia Ogle, Janelle Klingaman,
Kaeli Fisher

2016 Most Outstanding Elite AZ Gymnast of the Year

MyKayla Skinner – Desert Lights

2016 Most Outstanding Hope Gymnast of the Year

Alex Theodorou – Desert Lights

2016 Level 10 Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Cassie Stevens – Arizona Sunrays
Jade Carey – Oasis
Kaitlyn Yanish – Arizona Dynamics

2016 Level 9 Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Quinn Smith – Arizona Sunrays
Lauren Macpherson – USA Illusions
Kiersten Belkoff – Arizona Dynamics

2016 Level 8 Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Kiara Bruening – Impact
Anna Gibb – Arizona Sunrays
Torri Tavenner – Desert Lights

2016 Level 7 Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Jodi Cobb – Arizona Dynamics
Rayne Farrelly – Arizona Dynamics
Kayla Lee – North Valley

2016 Level 6 Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Tehya Sinal – Arizona Dynamics
Grace Duque – Gold Medal
Addson Markert – Gold Medal
Mia Smith - Carters

2016 XCEL Bronze Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Brooke Wellnitz – Arizona Dynamics
Alexa Shoop – Arrowhead Spinetts
Braiden Slaughter - Scottsdale

2016 XCEL Silver Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Addison Kohlmeier – Gold Medal
Erica Beedle – Arizona Dynamics
Jasmine Esckelson - Biltmore

2016 XCEL Gold Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Aidan Stover – Desert Thunder
Aubryn Ordyna – Desert Devils
Kaitlin Brown - PGA

2016 XCEL Platinum Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Leila Dahdal – Arizona Dynamics
Hannah Johnson – Oasis
Anastasia Krueger – Arizona Sunrays

2016 XCEL Diamond Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Alexis Ball – Arizona Dynamics
Annemarie Jenkins – Arizona Dynamics
Tina Dolezal – At the Matinee

2016 Level 5 Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Addison Markert – Gold Medal
Summer Riddell – Arizona Sunrays
Amelia Charland – Arizona Sunrays

2016 Level 4 Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Ava Lee – Gold Medal
Dakota Fife – Arizona Dynamics
Ava Mosby - PGA

2016 Level 3 Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Kaley Brummet – Gold Medal
Brooke Thomas – Arizona Dynamics
Jaden Perala – Arizona Dynamics

2016 Level 2 Most Outstanding AZ Gymnast of the Year

Peyton Kress – Arizona Dynamics
Maclane Clark – Arizona Dynamics
Lauren Brown – Arizona Dynamics
Gianna Ovitt – Arizona Dynamics
Bailey Horton – Arizona Dynamics

2016 Compulsory Gymnast of the Year

Ava Lee – Gold Medal

2016 Optional Gymnast of the Year

Kaitlyn Yanish – Arizona Dynamics
Cassie Stevens – Arizona Sunrays
Jade Carey – Oasis

2016 AZ JO Gymnast of the Year

Cassie Stevens – Arizona Sunrays

 

Arizona Hall of Fame Inductees

2016

 

Kim Neal
Bill Ryden

2015

 

No nominee

2014

 

Heidi Hornbeck

2013

 

Kerri Strug

2012

 

Jim Gault

2011

Frank Bare

2010

John Spini

2009

Pat Arnold

2008

Kim Bird

2007

Stormy Eaton, Jon Aitken

2006

Dick Windsor

2005

Norma Hammer, Wanda Manville, Robbie Sumpter

2004

Neela Nelson

2003

Roe Kreutzer